• Central Westmoreland CTC

    Students of the Month
     

    September 

    Student:Michael Danto

    M.Danto  

    Program of Study: Robotics

    Instructor: Mr. Broker

    School District:

    Belle Vernon

     
     
    October
    Student: Hannah Keresti
    H.Keresti

    Program of Study: Graphic Design

    Instructor: Mrs. Lingsch

    School District:
    Frazier

     November

    Student:Elizabeth Burgess

    E.Burgess

    Program of Study: Commercial Art

    Instructor:Mrs. Szymkiewicz

    School District:Greensburg Salem

     
     December          
    Student:Matt Giron
    M.Giron     
    Program of Study:Robotics
     Instructor:Mr. Broker

    School District:  Hempfield

     
     
    January 

    Student: Stephanie CiarkowskiS. Ciarkowski

    Program of Study: Cosmetology

    Instructor:Mrs. Iezzi

    School District: Jeannette

     

    February 

    Student: Taylor Barr

    T. Barr

     

    Program of Study:Graphic Design
    Instructor: Mrs. Lingsch
    School District: Mount Pleasant
     
     
    March
    Student:Blake Bertani

    Program of Study:Carpentry
    Instructor:Mr. Kistler
    School District:Norwin


    April

    Student: Kelsey Horton

    K. Horton

    Program of Study:Health Occupations

    Instructor:Mrs. Elder

    School District:Penn-Trafford

    May

    Student:Alesha Bennett

    a. Bennett

    Program of Study:Health Occupations

    Instructor:Mrs. Elder

    School District:Southmoreland

    May

    Student:Matt Candelore

    m. cadelore

    Program of Study:Automotive Technology

    Instructor:Mr. Yoder

    School District:Yough

    September 

    Student: Michael Yaggi

    M.Yaggi

    Program of Study: Logistics

    Instructor: Mr. Cook

    School District:

    Belle Vernon

     
     
    October  

    Student: Catie Sickler

    C. Sickler

    Program of Study: Cosmetology

    Instructor: Mrs. Iezzi 

    School District:
    Frazier

     November
    Student:Cory Contic
    C. Contic
    Program of Study: Carpentry

    Instructor: Mr. Kistler

    School District:Greensburg Salem

     
     December    
    Student:Derek Hainsworth
     D.Hainesworth
    Program of Study: Computer Science

    Instructor: Mr. Pino

    School District:  Hempfield

     
     January 

    Student: Michael McCabe

    M. McCabe

    Program of Study: Electrical Technology

    Instructor: Mr. Miller

    School District: Jeannette

     
    February 

    Student: Alexandra Sager

    A.Sager

    Program of Study: Carpentry

    Instructor: Mr. Kistler

    School District: Mount Pleasant

    March

    Student:Emily Blosser
    E.Blosser
    Program of Study:Sports Therapy

    Instructor:Mr. Erkel

    School District:Norwin
     
    April

    Student:Makayla Noll

    M. Noll

     

    Program of Study:Protective Service

    Instructor:Mr. Dortenzo

    School District:Penn-Trafford

     
    May

    Student:Elizabeth King

    E. King

    Program of Study: Elelectricity

    Instructor:Mr. Miller

    School District: Southmoreland

    May

    Student:Starr Conlan

    S.conlan

    Program of Study:Welding

    Instructor:Mr. Sidun

    School District:Yough

       

     

     

    Everysending high school is represented one month of the school year. Two senior students from that month's school are selected as the student of the month.Winners receive gift certificates from Barnes and Noble Book Stores, a certificate of recognition, and their photo on the Student of the Month bulletin board.

     

    How Do Students Qualify?

    Students are selected by administration and guidance personnel. Grades for every applicant are reviewed from their Program of Study and Wellness as well as a thorough attendance review. Class rank and overallgrade point average from the students' sending high school are also considered.

    Interested students complete an application which includes:Activities/Clubs, Community Activities, Employment History, Special Awards,Instructor Comments, and Student Comments.